Inflation has memory. Contracts, wage reviews, and pricing decisions incorporate recent outcomes and expectations. Their interaction can sustain inertia after the initial impulse changes. The chart makes that trajectory visible; explaining its causes requires additional information about fiscal policy, money, exchange rates, and expectations.

Two speeds in the same economy

Monthly inflation compares the CPI with the previous month. Year-on-year inflation compares it with the same month a year earlier: it compounds twelve monthly changes rather than adding them. Monthly disinflation can therefore coexist with a high year-on-year rate for some time.

Monetary regimes matter because they shape expectations about money creation, exchange rates, and policy responses. A regime change may alter expectations while existing contracts and delayed adjustments continue to operate. A time series helps identify accelerations and slowdowns; it does not, by itself, identify the causal effect of each policy.

Argentina · National CPIOfficial observations through September 2026
Scale

Hover, tap, or focus the chart and use the arrow keys. Rates are shown as published by INDEC, to one decimal place. The last five years are the latest 60 published months.

View official observations
MonthMonthlyYear-on-year
January 20171.6%—
February 20172.1%—
March 20172.4%—
April 20172.7%—
May 20171.4%—
June 20171.2%—
July 20171.7%—
August 20171.4%—
September 20171.9%—
October 20171.5%—
November 20171.4%—
December 20173.1%24.8%
January 20181.8%25.0%
February 20182.4%25.4%
March 20182.3%25.4%
April 20182.7%25.5%
May 20182.1%26.3%
June 20183.7%29.5%
July 20183.1%31.2%
August 20183.9%34.4%
September 20186.5%40.5%
October 20185.4%45.9%
November 20183.2%48.5%
December 20182.6%47.6%
January 20192.9%49.3%
February 20193.8%51.3%
March 20194.7%54.7%
April 20193.4%55.8%
May 20193.1%57.3%
June 20192.7%55.8%
July 20192.2%54.4%
August 20194.0%54.5%
September 20195.9%53.5%
October 20193.3%50.5%
November 20194.3%52.1%
December 20193.7%53.8%
January 20202.3%52.9%
February 20202.0%50.3%
March 20203.3%48.4%
April 20201.5%45.6%
May 20201.5%43.4%
June 20202.2%42.8%
July 20201.9%42.4%
August 20202.7%40.7%
September 20202.8%36.6%
October 20203.8%37.2%
November 20203.2%35.8%
December 20204.0%36.1%
January 20214.0%38.5%
February 20213.6%40.7%
March 20214.8%42.6%
April 20214.1%46.3%
May 20213.3%48.8%
June 20213.2%50.2%
July 20213.0%51.8%
August 20212.5%51.4%
September 20213.5%52.5%
October 20213.5%52.1%
November 20212.5%51.2%
December 20213.8%50.9%
January 20223.9%50.7%
February 20224.7%52.3%
March 20226.7%55.1%
April 20226.0%58.0%
May 20225.1%60.7%
June 20225.3%64.0%
July 20227.4%71.0%
August 20227.0%78.5%
September 20226.2%83.0%
October 20226.3%88.0%
November 20224.9%92.4%
December 20225.1%94.8%
January 20236.0%98.8%
February 20236.6%102.5%
March 20237.7%104.3%
April 20238.4%108.8%
May 20237.8%114.2%
June 20236.0%115.6%
July 20236.3%113.4%
August 202312.4%124.4%
September 202312.7%138.3%
October 20238.3%142.7%
November 202312.8%160.9%
December 202325.5%211.4%
January 202420.6%254.2%
February 202413.2%276.2%
March 202411.0%287.9%
April 20248.8%289.4%
May 20244.2%276.4%
June 20244.6%271.5%
July 20244.0%263.4%
August 20244.2%236.7%
September 20243.5%209.0%
October 20242.7%193.0%
November 20242.4%166.0%
December 20242.7%117.8%
January 20252.2%84.5%
February 20252.4%66.9%
March 20253.7%55.9%
April 20252.8%47.3%
May 20251.5%43.5%
June 20251.6%39.4%
July 20251.9%36.6%
August 20251.9%33.6%
September 20252.1%31.8%
October 20252.3%31.3%
November 20252.5%31.4%
December 20252.8%31.5%
January 20262.9%32.4%
February 20262.9%33.1%
March 20263.4%32.6%
April 20262.6%32.4%
May 20262.1%33.2%
June 20261.9%33.5%
July 20262.1%33.8%
August 20261.7%33.5%
September 20261.9%33.4%

INDEC · Source CSV · Snapshot retrieved 2026-10-28. Missing year-on-year observations are not estimated.

Reading the scales

Linear scale preserves differences in percentage points. Logarithmic scale displays proportional distances: moving from 2% to 4% takes the same space as moving from 20% to 40%. It applies to positive inflation rates, not to the price-index level. Switch between them to distinguish the size of spikes from developments at lower inflation rates.

The chart uses the national headline CPI, with December 2016 = 100. Available monthly changes run from January 2017 through September 2026. Year-on-year observations begin in December 2017; unpublished observations are not estimated. Rates retain the official file’s one-decimal rounding. This is a dated local snapshot, not an automatically updated feed.

Technical conclusion

A lower inflation rate means prices are rising more slowly, not returning to an earlier level. Assessing stabilization requires examining persistent monthly disinflation together with its transmission to year-on-year inflation. A high-inflation month leaving the twelve-month comparison window can also reduce the year-on-year rate without an equivalent change in current monthly inflation.

Sources and methodology. Observed data: INDEC, official national CPI series. Publications, coverage, and methodology: INDEC, consumer price indices. For comparison with monetary and exchange-rate variables: BCRA, statistics and indicators. This chart shows CPI observations and includes no forecasts.